Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes Meazure Learning’s (“Meazure”) policies and procedures for the collection, receipt, use, storage, sharing, transfer, disclosure, and other processing of personal information through our websites, browser extensions, platforms, and applications (collectively, our “Services”), as well as your rights with respect to the information that we process about you. Meazure may obtain your information through your use of the Services or from your educational institution or certifying entity. When using any of our Services you understand that we will process your information consistent with the ways described in this Privacy Policy. We also may provide you with additional privacy disclosures and ask for your consent for the processing of certain information depending on the Services you are using. By accessing or using the Services, you agree to this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy may change from time to time (see Changes to this Policy below). Your continued use of the Services after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the Privacy Policy periodically for updates. If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, do not use our Services.

Information We Collect

Contacting Us: When you contact us through an online form, email, or through LiveChat, we will ask, if applicable, for information such as your name, email address, telephone number, job title/position, company name or educational institution, country/region of organization headquarters, current proctoring method, product you want to demo or services in which you are interested, information related to your exam situation, publication, certifying entity, and Meazure status (e.g., test taker, professor, or administrator) and information related to the exam type to be proctored. We may also ask you to provide us with information about the reason you are contacting us. We request this information so that we can accurately respond to your inquiries and address any support needs. We also collect any information you provide within your communications with us.

Downloading Whitepapers, Case Studies and eBooks and Signing Up for Our Newsletter: We may collect your email address and name.

Watching or Registering for Webinars: When you watch or register for one of our webinars, we may collect your name, email address, and company name.

Registering Accounts: When you create or reconfigure a Meazure account or interact with tour online portals, we collect your name, username, password, email address, associated educational institution or certifying entity, contact phone number, country of residence, time zone, and for registrants in the United States, your residential address. You can also choose, but are not required, to provide us with additional phone numbers, your full residential address (non-U.S. users), and a profile picture using your device’s camera (instructor registration only). We may also collect information related to your active exams and exam history. When you pay for an exam within your account, a third-party entity processes your payment. Meazure may receive records of transactions, including purchase amount, name, and the last four digits of your credit card number. Records of your transactions with Meazure are maintained within your account.
Testing: Before taking an exam, you must download our browser extension, using your username and password. Before your exam you must provide us with access to your device’s camera and microphone and share your screen with our proctors through a LogMeIn File. We require you to share your photo ID on camera so that our proctors can verify your identity. Where your institution or organization requires it, we also use third-party biometric facial recognition software to augment our identity verification process. We also require you to perform a biometric keystroke measurement for some exams if your institution or organization requires it. During your exam, we continue to monitor your screen, camera, and microphone in order to meet the requirements of your institution’s testing parameters, communicate with you, and monitor your exam. Meazure may collect recordings of your test session for identity verification, exam integrity, and training purposes.

Applying for Jobs: When you apply to work for us through our website, we may collect your name, email address, phone number, cover letter, availability, website, blog, or portfolio, LinkedIn profile URL, references (including name, company, and contact info), city and state, resume, work eligibility status, information about whether you will now or in the future require sponsorship for employment visa status, information about prior employment with Meazure, information about whether you know anyone who works at Meazure (and, if yes, who), compensation range, information about your proximity to the office where you are applying, information about how you learned about the position, and information related to gender, ethnicity, disability, and veteran status. We request this information in order to satisfy our legal obligations and to evaluate your eligibility and qualifications for the open position.

Integrating with Learning Management Systems: When you access or use our Services, including for the purposes of registering for a Meazure-proctored test, through a learning management system integration, we may receive information about you, including information related to the exam, subject, date, registrants, and, if payment is required, payment information (though payment will be processed by our third-party payment processor).

Information Collected Automatically

Website Log Data: Our servers automatically record information (“Log Data”) created by your use of the Services. Log Data may include information such as your IP address, browser type, the referring domain, internet service provider (ISP), operating system, date/time stamp, clickstream data, and browser plug-ins. We use this information to analyze trends, to administer our Services, to track users’ movements around the Services and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole.

Cookies: We use cookies or similar technologies to retain user settings, analyze trends, administer the Services, track users’ movements around the Services, and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. Users can control the use of cookies at the individual browser level. Our Services do not respond to “Do Not Track” signals. If you reject cookies, you may still use our Services, but your ability to use some features or areas of our Services may be limited. We also may use these technologies to collect information about your online activities over time and across third-party websites or other online services (behavioral tracking).

Third Parties and Tracking Technologies: Some content or applications, including advertisements, on the Services are served by third-parties, including advertisers, ad networks and servers, content providers, and application providers. These third parties may use cookies alone or in conjunction with web beacons or other tracking technologies to collect information about you when you use our Services. The information they collect may be associated with your personal information or they may collect information, including personal information, about your online activities over time and across devices and different websites and other online services. They may use this information to provide you with interest-based (behavioral) advertising or other targeted content.

We do not control these third parties’ tracking technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly. For information about how you can opt out of receiving targeted advertising from many providers, see Third-Party Sharing.

Testing: During testing, we automatically track your keystroke pattern to ensure it matches the biometric profile created before the start of your exam if your institution or organization requires it. We also obtain IP address information to help troubleshoot issues and verify your testing location.

How We Use Your Information

In addition to the uses described above, we may also use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any personal information:

· To present our Services and their contents to you.
· To provide you with information, products, or services that you request from us.
· To fulfill any other purpose for which you provide it.
· To improve and optimize our Services and their content and deliver better and more customized user experiences.
· To carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
· To notify you about changes to our Services or any products or services we offer or provide though it.
· In any other way we may describe when you provide the information.
· For any other purpose with your consent.

Legal Bases for Processing

In most processing contexts, Meazure acts as a processor or service provider for a controller educational institution or certifying entity. In those situations we process personal data only on documented legally-compliant instructions from the controller entity. In the limited situations where Meazure acts as a controller, we process your personal information, with your consent, where necessary to perform a contract, to comply with our legal obligations, and where doing so is in our legitimate interest and does not outweigh your rights and freedoms, such as to protect the integrity of our software, protect the integrity of our testing process, protect our intellectual property or the intellectual property of educational institutions or certifying entities, provide and improve our Services, and ensure compliance with applicable laws and our Terms of Service.

Third-Party Sharing

Analytics: Meazure uses data analytics providers, including Google Analytics to help understand use of our Services. Google Analytics collects information sent by your browser as part of a web page request, including cookies and your IP address. Google also receives this information and their use of it is governed by their Privacy Policy. For more information about how Google Analytics collects and processes data, please visit this link.  To opt out of having your information used by Google Analytics, please visit this link. For more information, please visit this link. Google’s privacy policy here.

Advertising: Our third-party partners may use technologies such as cookies to gather information about your activities on this site and other sites in order to provide you advertising based upon your browsing activities and interests. If you wish to not have this information used for the purpose of serving you interest-based ads, you may opt-out by clicking here (or if located in the European Union, click here). Please note this does not opt you out of all ads, only targeted ads. You will continue to receive generic advertisements online.

Additionally, third parties, including Google, may place and read cookies on your browser, or use web beacons to collect information in connection with ad serving on or through the Services. Third parties may collect personal information for personalization of ads and use cookies for personalized and non-personalized advertising and measurement. Ad serving may be based on users’ visits to our Services or other websites on the Internet, and your activity may be tracked over time and across websites. For information about how Google collects, shares, and uses data, please visit this link.  You may opt out of personalized ads from Google by visiting the Google Ads Settings web page here. For more information, please visit Google’s privacy policy here.

Other Websites and Social Media: We share information with third-party apps and websites that integrate with our API or Services, or those with an API or Service with which we integrate. Our website includes links to other websites whose privacy practices may differ from those of Meazure. If you submit personal information to any of those websites, your information is governed by their respective privacy policies. We encourage you to carefully read the privacy policy of any website you visit. Our website also includes social media buttons and widgets for platforms such as Facebook, Twitter, YouTube (for more information about YouTube, see Google’s privacy policy, and LinkedIn. These features may collect your IP address, which page(s) you are visiting on our Services, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policies of the companies providing them.

Your Institution: We may disclose information, including video and audio recording of your exam session, to your educational institution/certifying entity upon request. We do this so that your educational institution/certifying entity can verify that you were the person taking the exam and that no exam protocols were violated.

Service Providers: We may engage certain trusted third parties to help provide and optimize our Services and assist with our testing services, including customer service support providers, human resources software providers, identification verification providers, learning management systems, payment processors, technology support services and technology providers, and webinar software platforms. We share your personal information with these third parties only to the extent necessary for them to perform the functions we have requested. These companies are authorized to use your personal information only as necessary to provide services to us in a manner consistent with our Privacy Policy and legal obligations.

Subsidiaries and Affiliates: We may disclose your personal information to our subsidiaries and affiliates.

Legal: In certain situations, Meazure Inc. may be required to disclose personal data in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements. We may also disclose your personal information as required by law, such as to comply with a subpoena or other legal process, when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or respond to a government request.

Contracts: We may disclose your personal information to enforce or apply our Terms of Service, or our other agreements with you.
Business Transfers: Meazure may transfer information to a third party in the event of a bankruptcy, merger, acquisition, reorganization, or similar transaction. You will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on our website of any change in ownership that affects the processing of your personal information, as well as any choices you may have regarding your personal information.

Nevada Residents: Nevada residents who wish to exercise their sale opt-out rights under Nevada Revised Statutes Chapter 603A may submit a request to this designated address: [email protected] However, we do not currently conduct “sale” activities as defined under that statute.

Other Sharing: We will also share your information when you provide us with consent to do so.

Data Retention

We retain information for as long as necessary to perform the Services described in this Policy, as long as necessary for us to perform any contract with you or your institution, or as long as needed to comply with our legal obligations.

International Data Transfers

In most processing contexts, Meazure acts as a processor or service provider for a controller educational institution or certifying entity. In those situations, where required by applicable law, Meazure only transfers personal data to third countries or international organizations where the controller educational institution or certifying entity has authorized Meazure to do so and only where we have taken appropriate steps to ensure your privacy rights continue to be protected in accordance with applicable law.

When you use the Services and provide information through the Services, we may transfer your information to a destination outside your jurisdiction, including to the United States. The United States has not received a finding of “adequacy” from the European Union under Article 45 of the GDPR (or other analogous international data protection regulations, such as the United Kingdom’s (“UK”) GDPR). Meazure relies on the safeguards set forth in Article 46 of the GDPR or derogations for specific situations set forth in Article 49 of the GDPR (or other analogous data transfer mechanisms) in order to transfer personal information across international borders. Individuals in the European Economic Area (“EEA”) and the UK may access a representative Article 46 agreement used prior to September 27, 2021 here. To request a copy of the specific Article 46 agreement(s) governing the transfer of your personal information, please email us at [email protected]

In all cases, we will ensure that any transfers of personal information will only be undertaken in compliance with applicable data protection laws.

Security

We use commercially reasonable technical, organizational, and administrative measures to protect our Services against unauthorized or unlawful access or processing and against accidental loss, theft, disclosure, copying, modification, destruction, or damage. Nonetheless, we cannot guarantee that transmissions of your information will always be secure or that unauthorized third parties will never be able to defeat the security measures taken by us or our service providers. You play an important role in keeping your information secure. You should not share your user name, password, or other security information for your account with anyone. If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure (e.g., if you feel that the security of any account you might have with us has been compromised), please contact us immediately as detailed in the Contact Information section, below.

Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Services.

Children

Our Services are only provided to children with parental or guardian consent in accordance with applicable law. If you believe that a child has provided their information to Meazure without parental or guardian consent, please contact us as detailed in the Contact Information section, so that we can take steps to delete it.

Individual Rights

To the extent required by applicable law, we provide you with the ability to access, correct, export, delete, withdraw consent, object to the processing of, or restrict processing of your personal information, to be informed of the existence, use, and disclosure of your personal information, and to confirm whether we hold any personal information about you. These functions will either be available within our Services, or you can contact us to submit a request. Note that if your request relates to information associated with your exam, you must submit your request through your testing institution or certifying entity as we are not the controller of that information. We will respond to your request in accordance with applicable regulations.

When the processing of your personal information is based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw or vary your consent at any time, but this will not affect any processing we have already performed.

We may need to obtain or confirm certain personal information in order to accommodate your request. We will not accommodate a request to change information if we believe the change would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect.

Lodging Complaints: Pursuant to applicable law, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority in the EEA, the Privacy Commissioner in New Zealand, the Privacy Commissioner in Canada, the Information Commissioner in Australia, or the Information Commissioner in the UK if you believe we have processed your personal information in a manner inconsistent with your rights. We kindly request that you contact us first so that we may address your concern.

Please note that while you are not required to provide us with your personal information, failure to do so may render you unable to use some or all of our Services.

Changes to this Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy to reflect changes to our information practices. If we make any material changes, we will notify you by email (sent to the email address associated with your account) or by means of a notice on the Services prior to the change becoming effective. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices.

Contact Information

If you have questions about this Privacy Policy, or if you want to inquire about enforcing your individual privacy rights, please contact us using the information below:

Meazure Inc.
Attn: Compliance
2200 Riverchase Ctr.
Suite 600
Birmingham, AL 35244
+1-844-945-1453
[email protected] 

CCPA Policy

The following disclosures are made pursuant to the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”). These disclosures supplement any privacy notices we previously or contemporaneously provided to you. The below charts reflect the categories of personal information we have collected from California consumers over the past twelve months, the categories of sources from which the information was collected, the business purpose for which the information was collected, and the categories of third parties with whom we shared that information for both individuals who use the Meazure Services to take remotely proctored exams (“Test Takers”), or produce or provide exam content, including for remote proctoring (“Instructors”) and visitors to our website, Meazure.com (“Website Visitors”).

Personal Data collected, stored, used and/or processed by our service providers, including, but not limited to, the Zendesk Group, is collected, stored, used, and/or processed in compliance with the CCPA, as amended, and any regulations made under it.

Test-Takers and Instructors

The following disclosures are made pursuant to the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”). These disclosures supplement any privacy notices we have provided to you. The below chart reflects the categories of personal information we have collected from California consumers over the past twelve (12) months, the categories of sources from which the information was collected, the business or commercial purpose for which the information was collected, and the categories of Third Parties with whom it has been shared.

 

Categories of Personal Information Collected Sources of Collection Business Purpose for Collection Categories of Third Parties Receiving Personal Information
Personal identifiers, including your name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, internet protocol address, email address, account name, driver’s license or state identification card number, passport number, signature, physical characteristics or description, telephone number, education, employment, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information, or other similar identifiers. You; Your educational institution/certifying entity; Devices you use to access our Services; Learning Management Systems. Detecting security incidents, protecting against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, and prosecuting those responsible for that activity; Debugging to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality; Providing you with our products and services and responding to your questions; Creating, maintaining, or servicing accounts; Providing customer service; Undertaking internal research for technological development and improvement; Undertaking activities to verify or maintain the quality or safety of a service that is owned or controlled by Meazure, and to improve, upgrade, or enhance the service that is owned or controlled by Meazure; Processing payments; Verifying identity and testing location; Protecting the integrity of the examination process. Affiliates; Certifying entities; Customer service support providers; Educational institutions; Identity verification providers; Live chat solutions; Payment processors; Technology providers and technology support services.
Characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law. You; Your educational institution/certifying entity; Devices you use to access our Services. Detecting security incidents, protecting against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, and prosecuting those responsible for that activity; Debugging to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality; Providing you with our products and services and responding to your questions; Creating, maintaining, or servicing accounts; Providing customer service; Undertaking internal research for technological development and improvement; Undertaking activities to verify or maintain the quality or safety of a service that is owned or controlled by Meazure, and to improve, upgrade, or enhance the service that is owned or controlled by Meazure; Processing payments; Verifying identity and testing location; Protecting the integrity of the examination process. Affiliates; Certifying institutions; Educational institutions; Identity verification providers; Technology providers and technology support services.
Commercial information, including records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies. You; Devices you use to access our Services; Learning Management Systems. Providing you with our products and services and responding to your questions; Creating, maintaining, or servicing accounts; Providing customer service; Undertaking internal research for technological development and improvement; Undertaking activities to verify or maintain the quality or safety of a service that is owned or controlled by Meazure, and to improve, upgrade, or enhance the service that is owned or controlled by Meazure; Processing payments. Affiliates; Certifying institutions; Customer service support providers; Educational institutions; Payment processors; Technology providers and technology support services.
Biometric information. This information is only collected from Test Takers by third-party identity verification providers where biometric identity verification has been activated by the testing/certifying institution. Biometric data is not collected or stored directly by Meazure. You; Devices you use to access our Services. Detecting security incidents, protecting against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, and prosecuting those responsible for that activity; Providing you with our products and services; Verifying identity; Protecting the integrity of the examination process. Identity verification providers. These identity verification providers delete biometric data immediately after each analysis.
nternet and other electronic network activity information including, but not limited to, browsing history, search history, and information about your interactions with internet websites, applications, or advertisements. You; Devices you use to access our Services; Learning Management Systems. Detecting security incidents, protecting against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, and prosecuting those responsible for that activity; Debugging to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality; Providing you with our products and services and responding to your questions; Creating, maintaining, or servicing accounts; Providing customer service; Undertaking internal research for technological development and improvement; Undertaking activities to verify or maintain the quality or safety of a service that is owned or controlled by Meazure, and to improve, upgrade, or enhance the service that is owned or controlled by Meazure; Processing payments; Verifying identity and testing location; Protecting the integrity of the examination process. Affiliates; Certifying institutions; Customer service support providers; Educational institutions; Live chat solutions; Payment processors; Technology providers and technology support services.
Geolocation data You; Devices you use to access our Services. Detecting security incidents, protecting against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, and prosecuting those responsible for that activity; Providing you with our products and services and responding to your questions; Conducting analytics; Undertaking internal research for technological development and improvement; Undertaking activities to verify or maintain the quality or safety of a service that is owned or controlled by Meazure, and to improve, upgrade, or enhance the service that is owned or controlled by Meazure; Verifying identity and testing location; Protecting the integrity of the examination process. Affiliates; Educational institutions; Identity verification providers; Technology providers and technology support services.
Audio, electronic, visual, or similar information. You; Devices you use to access our Services. Detecting security incidents, protecting against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, and prosecuting those responsible for that activity; Debugging to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality; Providing you with our products and services and responding to your questions; Creating, maintaining, or servicing accounts; Providing customer service; Undertaking internal research for technological development and improvement; Undertaking activities to verify or maintain the quality or safety of a service that is owned or controlled by Meazure, and to improve, upgrade, or enhance the service that is owned or controlled by Meazure; Verifying identity and testing location; Protecting the integrity of the examination process. Affiliates; Certifying institutions; Customer service support providers; Educational institutions; Identity verification providers; Live chat solutions; Technology providers and technology support services.
Professional or employment-related information. You; Your educational institution/certifying entity; Devices you use to access our Services. Detecting security incidents, protecting against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, and prosecuting those responsible for that activity; Debugging to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality; Providing you with our products and services and responding to your questions; Creating, maintaining, or servicing accounts; Providing customer service; Undertaking internal research for technological development and improvement; Undertaking activities to verify or maintain the quality or safety of a service that is owned or controlled by Meazure, and to improve, upgrade, or enhance the service that is owned or controlled by Meazure. Affiliates; Certifying institutions; Customer service support providers; Educational institutions; Identity verification providers; Live chat solutions; Technology providers and technology support services.
Professional or employment-related information. You; Your educational institution/certifying entity; Devices you use to access our Services. Detecting security incidents, protecting against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, and prosecuting those responsible for that activity; Debugging to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality; Providing you with our products and services and responding to your questions; Creating, maintaining, or servicing accounts; Providing customer service; Undertaking internal research for technological development and improvement; Undertaking activities to verify or maintain the quality or safety of a service that is owned or controlled by Meazure, and to improve, upgrade, or enhance the service that is owned or controlled by Meazure. Affiliates; Certifying institutions; Educational institutions; Live chat solutions; Technology providers and technology support services.
Education information, defined as information that is not publicly available personally identifiable information as defined in the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (20 U.S.C. Sec. 1232g; 34 C.F.R. Part 99). Your educational institution/certifying entity; Learning Management Systems. Detecting security incidents, protecting against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, and prosecuting those responsible for that activity; Providing you with our products and services and responding to your questions; Creating, maintaining, or servicing accounts; Providing customer service; Verifying identity and testing location; Protecting the integrity of the examination process. Affiliates; Certifying institutions; Customer service support providers; Educational institutions; Identity verification providers; Live chat solutions; Technology providers and technology support services.

Website Visitors

Categories of Personal Information Collected Sources of Collection Business Purpose for Collection Categories of Third Parties Receiving Personal Information
Personal identifiers, including your name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, internet protocol address, email address, telephone number, education, employment, employment history, or other similar identifiers. You; Data analytics providers; Devices you use to access our Services. Detecting security incidents, protecting against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, and prosecuting those responsible for that activity; Debugging to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality; Providing you with our products and services and responding to your questions; Analytics and marketing; Undertaking internal research for technological development and improvement; Undertaking activities to verify or maintain the quality or safety of a service that is owned or controlled by Meazure, and to improve, upgrade, or enhance the service that is owned or controlled by Meazure; Collecting and processing applications for employment. Advertising networks; Affiliates; Customer service support providers; Data analytics providers; Human resources software providers; Social networks; Technology providers and technology support services; Video hosting, sharing, and services platforms; Webinar software platforms.
Characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law. You. Collecting and processing applications for employment. Affiliates; Human resources software providers; Technology providers and technology support services.
Commercial information, including records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies. You; Devices you use to access our Services. Providing you with our products and services and responding to your questions; Creating, maintaining, or servicing accounts; Providing customer service; Analytics and marketing; Undertaking internal research for technological development and improvement; Undertaking activities to verify or maintain the quality or safety of a service that is owned or controlled by Meazure, and to improve, upgrade, or enhance the service that is owned or controlled by Meazure; Processing payments. Advertising networks; Affiliates; Customer service support providers; Data analytics providers; Social networks; Technology providers and technology support services.
Internet and other electronic network activity information including, but not limited to, browsing history, search history, and information about your interactions with internet websites, applications, or advertisements. You; Data analytics providers; Advertising networks; Devices you use to access our Services; Social networks. Detecting security incidents, protecting against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, and prosecuting those responsible for that activity; Debugging to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality; Providing you with our products and services and responding to your questions; Analytics and marketing; Undertaking internal research for technological development and improvement; Undertaking activities to verify or maintain the quality or safety of a service that is owned or controlled by Meazure, and to improve, upgrade, or enhance the service that is owned or controlled by Meazure; Collecting and processing applications for employment. Advertising networks; Affiliates; Customer service support providers; Data analytics providers; Human resources software providers; Social networks; Technology providers and technology support services; Video hosting, sharing, and services platforms; Webinar software platforms.
Geolocation data. You; Data analytics providers; Advertising networks; Devices you use to access our Services. Detecting security incidents, protecting against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, and prosecuting those responsible for that activity; Debugging to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality; Providing you with our products and services and responding to your questions; Analytics and marketing; Undertaking internal research for technological development and improvement; Undertaking activities to verify or maintain the quality or safety of a service that is owned or controlled by Meazure, and to improve, upgrade, or enhance the service that is owned or controlled by Meazure. Advertising networks; Affiliates; Data analytics providers; Social networks; Technology providers and technology support services; Video hosting, sharing, and services platforms.
Audio, electronic, visual, or similar information. You; Devices you use to participate in our webinars or to call us. Providing you with our products and services and responding to your questions; Undertaking internal research for technological development and improvement; Undertaking activities to verify or maintain the quality or safety of a service that is owned or controlled by Meazure, and to improve, upgrade, or enhance the service that is owned or controlled by Meazure. Affiliates; Customer service support providers; Technology providers and technology support services; Webinar software platforms.
Professional or employment-related information. You; Devices you use to access our Services. Providing you with our products and services and responding to your questions; Collecting and processing applications for employment. Human resources software providers; Technology providers and technology support services.
Inferences drawn from any of the information identified above to create a profile about you reflecting your preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes. You; Devices you use to access our Services. Undertaking internal research for technological development and improvement; Analytics and marketing; Undertaking activities to verify or maintain the quality or safety of a service that is owned or controlled by Meazure, and to improve, upgrade, or enhance the service that is owned or controlled by Meazure. Advertising networks; Affiliates; Data analytics providers; Social networks; Technology providers and technology support services; Video hosting, sharing, and services platforms.

In the past twelve months, we have disclosed personal information about Website Visitors, Test Takers, and Instructors to third parties for business purposes. The categories of personal information we have disclosed to third parties for business purposes are identified in the “Categories of Personal Information Collected” columns above. We have disclosed those categories of personal information to the categories of third parties identified in the “Categories of Third Parties Receiving Personal Information” columns above.

In the past twelve months we have not sold personal information to third parties. We have no actual knowledge of selling personal information of minors under 16 years of age. California residents have the right to opt out of the sale of their personal information. Because we are not currently engaged in “selling” personal information, within the meaning of the CCPA, we do not offer an opt out at this time.

Right to Know

California residents have the right to request that we disclose the categories and specific pieces of personal information we collected, used, disclosed, and sold during the past twelve months, the categories of sources from which their personal information was collected, our business or commercial purposes for collecting their personal information, and the categories of third parties with whom we shared their personal information. California residents or their authorized agents may submit a request by calling 1-844-945-1453 or by emailing [email protected] In order to process your request, we will need to verify your identity and residency by matching certain personal information you provide with information we have on file. We will ask you to provide your name, email address, and telephone number; however, please be advised that we may need to ask for additional information in order to verify your identity, including, but not limited to, your testing institution. The personal information that we use to verify your identity and residency will not be used for any other purpose.

Right to Delete

California residents have the right to request deletion of the personal information we have collected from them. California residents or their authorized agents may submit a request by calling 1-844-945-1453 or by emailing [email protected] In order to process your request, we will need to verify your identity and residency by matching certain personal information you provide with information we have on file. We will ask you to provide your name, email address, and telephone number; however, please be advised that we may need to ask for additional information in order to verify your identity, including, but not limited to, your testing institution. The personal information that we use to verify your identity and residency will not be used for any other purpose.

Non-Discrimination

California residents have the right to not receive discriminatory treatment by exercising CCPA privacy rights. We do not discriminate against California residents who exercise their CCPA privacy rights.
Questions?

Telephone (toll-free): 1-844-945-1454
Email: [email protected]

Last Revised: February 17, 2022